National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DSCOTHER

In your opinion, discrimination against the elderly exists because: (other)? (P42_14)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  96) No other mention of the respondent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 668 87.8% 87.8% -.11
First mention 39 5.1% 92.9% .01
Second mention 48 6.3% 99.2% .13
No other mention of the respondent 6 .8% 100% 11.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 89.0%
390
87.4%
222
81.3%
52
100.0%
3
87.9%
667
First mention 4.6%
20
6.3%
16
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
39
Second mention 5.9%
26
5.5%
14
12.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.3%
48
No other mention of the respondent 0.5%
2
0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 87.5%
400
100.0%
7
90.0%
18
84.2%
16
0.0%
0
87.5%
441
First mention 3.9%
18
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
10.5%
2
100.0%
1
4.6%
23
Second mention 7.4%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
35
No other mention of the respondent 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 88.0%
603
86.0%
37
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
88.0%
651
First mention 5.0%
34
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
35
Second mention 6.1%
42
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.5%
48
No other mention of the respondent 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 91.1%
41
96.6%
28
83.3%
15
86.8%
231
87.3%
323
90.0%
27
87.7%
665
First mention 4.4%
2
3.4%
1
11.1%
2
4.5%
12
5.4%
20
6.7%
2
5.1%
39
Second mention 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.5%
20
6.5%
24
3.3%
1
6.3%
48
No other mention of the respondent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 88.9%
287
87.0%
381
87.8%
668
First mention 4.3%
14
5.7%
25
5.1%
39
Second mention 5.9%
19
6.6%
29
6.3%
48
No other mention of the respondent 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share