National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MNEX

Besides food, when money isn't enough, what are the main expenses for an elderly person like you? Order: (other) (43_1)
  0) Does not apply
  10) Help from domestic service
  11) Phone
  12) Tax
  13) Cleaners
  14) Death

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 748 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Help from domestic service 1 .1% 98.4% 6.62
Phone 9 1.2% 99.6% 7.29
Tax 1 .1% 99.7% 7.97
Cleaners 1 .1% 99.9% 8.64
Death 1 .1% 100% 9.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Does not apply 97.0%
425
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3
98.3%
746
Help from domestic service 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Phone 2.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Tax 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Cleaners 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Death 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Does not apply 97.8%
447
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
94.7%
18
100.0%
1
97.8%
493
Help from domestic service 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Phone 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Tax 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Cleaners 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Death 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Does not apply 98.1%
672
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
98.2%
727
Help from domestic service 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Phone 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Tax 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Cleaners 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Death 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Does not apply 95.6%
43
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
98.5%
262
98.6%
365
93.3%
28
98.3%
745
Help from domestic service 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.1%
1
Phone 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.8%
3
3.3%
1
1.2%
9
Tax 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Cleaners 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Death 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 97.5%
315
98.9%
433
98.3%
748
Help from domestic service 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Phone 1.5%
5
0.9%
4
1.2%
9
Tax 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Cleaners 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Death 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share