National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MNEXENT

Besides food, when money isn't enough, what are the main expenses for an elderly person like you? Order: entertainment (P43_2)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  98) Does not know
  99) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 729 95.8% 95.8% -.13
First mention 8 1.1% 96.8% -.05
Second mention 12 1.6% 98.4% .03
Does not know 10 1.3% 99.7% 7.88
Does not answer 2 .3% 100% 7.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 95.9%
420
95.3%
242
96.9%
62
100.0%
3
95.8%
727
First mention 1.1%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Second mention 1.1%
5
2.0%
5
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
Does not know 1.6%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 95.2%
435
85.7%
6
95.0%
19
94.7%
18
100.0%
1
95.0%
479
First mention 1.5%
7
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Second mention 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Does not know 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 95.5%
654
97.7%
42
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
95.7%
708
First mention 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Second mention 1.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
Does not know 1.3%
9
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Does not answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 91.1%
41
96.6%
28
100.0%
18
95.1%
253
96.2%
356
100.0%
30
95.8%
726
First mention 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Second mention 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
Does not know 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Does not answer 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 97.8%
316
94.3%
413
95.8%
729
First mention 0.6%
2
1.4%
6
1.1%
8
Second mention 1.2%
4
1.8%
8
1.6%
12
Does not know 0.3%
1
2.1%
9
1.3%
10
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share