National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MNEXUTIL

Besides food, when money isn't enough, what are the main expenses for an elderly person like you? Order: utilities (electricity, water, gas) (P43_4)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 345 45.3% 45.3% -.97
First mention 252 33.1% 78.4% .3
Second mention 164 21.6% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 45.4%
199
42.9%
109
54.7%
35
33.3%
1
45.3%
344
First mention 33.3%
146
33.9%
86
31.3%
20
0.0%
0
33.2%
252
Second mention 21.2%
93
23.2%
59
14.1%
9
66.7%
2
21.5%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 42.5%
194
71.4%
5
30.0%
6
73.7%
14
0.0%
0
43.5%
219
First mention 37.2%
170
28.6%
2
25.0%
5
15.8%
3
100.0%
1
35.9%
181
Second mention 20.4%
93
0.0%
0
45.0%
9
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
20.6%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 45.7%
313
48.8%
21
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
45.5%
337
First mention 33.3%
228
23.3%
10
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
32.8%
243
Second mention 21.0%
144
27.9%
12
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
21.6%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 46.7%
21
34.5%
10
33.3%
6
44.4%
118
47.6%
176
36.7%
11
45.1%
342
First mention 20.0%
9
41.4%
12
38.9%
7
35.7%
95
32.7%
121
26.7%
8
33.2%
252
Second mention 33.3%
15
24.1%
7
27.8%
5
19.9%
53
19.7%
73
36.7%
11
21.6%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 42.4%
137
47.5%
208
45.3%
345
First mention 33.4%
108
32.9%
144
33.1%
252
Second mention 24.1%
78
19.6%
86
21.6%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share