National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MNEXCLTH

Besides food, when money isn't enough, what are the main expenses for an elderly person like you? Order: clothing (P43_5)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  96) No other mention of the respondent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 572 75.2% 75.2% -.13
First mention 82 10.8% 85.9% 0
Second mention 102 13.4% 99.3% .13
No other mention of the respondent 5 .7% 100% 12.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 76.3%
334
74.8%
190
70.3%
45
66.7%
2
75.2%
571
First mention 10.5%
46
11.4%
29
9.4%
6
33.3%
1
10.8%
82
Second mention 13.0%
57
13.0%
33
17.2%
11
0.0%
0
13.3%
101
No other mention of the respondent 0.2%
1
0.8%
2
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 76.4%
349
57.1%
4
85.0%
17
42.1%
8
100.0%
1
75.2%
379
First mention 9.4%
43
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
10.3%
52
Second mention 13.1%
60
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
13.5%
68
No other mention of the respondent 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 74.7%
512
76.7%
33
50.0%
2
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
74.9%
554
First mention 10.4%
71
16.3%
7
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
80
Second mention 14.2%
97
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.6%
101
No other mention of the respondent 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 73.3%
33
75.9%
22
83.3%
15
73.3%
195
76.5%
283
70.0%
21
75.1%
569
First mention 13.3%
6
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
26
11.9%
44
16.7%
5
10.8%
82
Second mention 13.3%
6
20.7%
6
16.7%
3
15.4%
41
11.6%
43
10.0%
3
13.5%
102
No other mention of the respondent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 77.1%
249
73.7%
323
75.2%
572
First mention 10.5%
34
11.0%
48
10.8%
82
Second mention 11.8%
38
14.6%
64
13.4%
102
No other mention of the respondent 0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share