National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MNEXHOUS

Besides food, when money isn't enough, what are the main expenses for an elderly person like you? Order: housing (rent, mortgage, property tax) (P43_6)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 529 69.5% 69.5% -.62
First mention 111 14.6% 84.1% .71
Second mention 121 15.9% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 67.8%
297
69.3%
176
79.7%
51
100.0%
3
69.4%
527
First mention 14.6%
64
16.1%
41
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
14.6%
111
Second mention 17.6%
77
14.6%
37
10.9%
7
0.0%
0
15.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 69.4%
317
71.4%
5
65.0%
13
68.4%
13
100.0%
1
69.2%
349
First mention 13.8%
63
0.0%
0
25.0%
5
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
72
Second mention 16.8%
77
28.6%
2
10.0%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
16.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 70.1%
480
62.8%
27
100.0%
4
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
69.5%
514
First mention 14.2%
97
20.9%
9
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
14.9%
110
Second mention 15.8%
108
16.3%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 66.7%
30
58.6%
17
55.6%
10
71.4%
190
70.0%
259
70.0%
21
69.5%
527
First mention 22.2%
10
24.1%
7
27.8%
5
15.4%
41
11.9%
44
10.0%
3
14.5%
110
Second mention 11.1%
5
17.2%
5
16.7%
3
13.2%
35
18.1%
67
20.0%
6
16.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 69.3%
224
69.6%
305
69.5%
529
First mention 15.2%
49
14.2%
62
14.6%
111
Second mention 15.5%
50
16.2%
71
15.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share