National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MNEXDRUG

Besides food, when money isn't enough, what are the main expenses for an elderly person like you? Order: drugs and health services (P43_8)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 257 33.8% 33.8% -1.22
First mention 241 31.7% 65.4% -.01
Second mention 263 34.6% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 35.4%
155
33.5%
85
25.0%
16
0.0%
0
33.7%
256
First mention 30.1%
132
30.7%
78
43.8%
28
66.7%
2
31.6%
240
Second mention 34.5%
151
35.8%
91
31.3%
20
33.3%
1
34.7%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 35.7%
163
14.3%
1
30.0%
6
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
35.1%
177
First mention 29.3%
134
57.1%
4
35.0%
7
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
29.8%
150
Second mention 35.0%
160
28.6%
2
35.0%
7
36.8%
7
100.0%
1
35.1%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 33.3%
228
41.9%
18
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
75.0%
3
33.9%
251
First mention 32.3%
221
27.9%
12
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.6%
234
Second mention 34.5%
236
30.2%
13
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
34.5%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 40.0%
18
41.4%
12
27.8%
5
30.8%
82
34.1%
126
46.7%
14
33.9%
257
First mention 31.1%
14
27.6%
8
33.3%
6
32.0%
85
31.6%
117
33.3%
10
31.7%
240
Second mention 28.9%
13
31.0%
9
38.9%
7
37.2%
99
34.3%
127
20.0%
6
34.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 34.1%
110
33.6%
147
33.8%
257
First mention 31.6%
102
31.7%
139
31.7%
241
Second mention 34.4%
111
34.7%
152
34.6%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share