National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MNEXFURN

Besides food, when money isn't enough, what are the main expenses for an elderly person like you? Order: furniture and fixtures (P43_9)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  96) No other mention of the respondent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 747 98.2% 98.2% -.07
First mention 4 .5% 98.7% .1
Second mention 7 .9% 99.6% .27
No other mention of the respondent 3 .4% 100% 15.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 97.0%
425
100.0%
254
98.4%
63
100.0%
3
98.2%
745
First mention 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Second mention 1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
No other mention of the respondent 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 98.7%
451
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
98.8%
498
First mention 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Second mention 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
No other mention of the respondent 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 98.4%
674
93.0%
40
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
98.1%
726
First mention 0.3%
2
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Second mention 0.9%
6
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
No other mention of the respondent 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 97.8%
44
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
99.6%
265
97.0%
359
100.0%
30
98.3%
745
First mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Second mention 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
No other mention of the respondent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 97.5%
315
98.6%
432
98.2%
747
First mention 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
4
Second mention 1.2%
4
0.7%
3
0.9%
7
No other mention of the respondent 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share