National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVACTIO

From these government actions to help aid the elderly suffering from discrimination, which one is the most helpful? (P46)
  1) Provide economic support
  2) Looking for housing for elderly
  3) Provide employment to elderly
  4) Provide justice when the elderly file a claim
  5) Provide good health care programs
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Provide economic support 291 38.2% 38.2% -.99
Looking for housing for elderly 89 11.7% 49.9% -.37
Provide employment to elderly 191 25.1% 75% .26
Provide justice when the elderly file a claim 51 6.7% 81.7% .88
Provide good health care programs 130 17.1% 98.8% 1.51
Does not know 7 .9% 99.7% 3.38
Does not answer 2 .3% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Provide economic support 35.2%
154
39.0%
99
53.1%
34
100.0%
3
38.2%
290
Looking for housing for elderly 11.2%
49
15.4%
39
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
89
Provide employment to elderly 29.0%
127
21.3%
54
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
25.0%
190
Provide justice when the elderly file a claim 7.1%
31
4.3%
11
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
6.7%
51
Provide good health care programs 16.7%
73
18.1%
46
17.2%
11
0.0%
0
17.1%
130
Does not know 0.5%
2
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Does not answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Provide economic support 36.5%
167
0.0%
0
35.0%
7
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
35.5%
179
Looking for housing for elderly 9.6%
44
28.6%
2
15.0%
3
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.1%
51
Provide employment to elderly 27.8%
127
28.6%
2
35.0%
7
15.8%
3
100.0%
1
27.8%
140
Provide justice when the elderly file a claim 7.7%
35
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
42
Provide good health care programs 17.1%
78
14.3%
1
15.0%
3
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
17.1%
86
Does not know 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Does not answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Provide economic support 39.0%
267
34.9%
15
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.4%
284
Looking for housing for elderly 11.7%
80
11.6%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
86
Provide employment to elderly 24.1%
165
30.2%
13
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
24.9%
184
Provide justice when the elderly file a claim 6.7%
46
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.8%
50
Provide good health care programs 17.5%
120
14.0%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
127
Does not know 0.9%
6
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Provide economic support 33.3%
15
37.9%
11
38.9%
7
42.5%
113
35.7%
132
43.3%
13
38.4%
291
Looking for housing for elderly 13.3%
6
6.9%
2
22.2%
4
9.0%
24
13.0%
48
16.7%
5
11.7%
89
Provide employment to elderly 28.9%
13
27.6%
8
16.7%
3
24.8%
66
25.7%
95
16.7%
5
25.1%
190
Provide justice when the elderly file a claim 11.1%
5
13.8%
4
5.6%
1
6.0%
16
6.5%
24
3.3%
1
6.7%
51
Provide good health care programs 11.1%
5
10.3%
3
16.7%
3
17.7%
47
17.3%
64
20.0%
6
16.9%
128
Does not know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Does not answer 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Provide economic support 36.5%
118
39.5%
173
38.2%
291
Looking for housing for elderly 10.5%
34
12.6%
55
11.7%
89
Provide employment to elderly 29.1%
94
22.1%
97
25.1%
191
Provide justice when the elderly file a claim 7.1%
23
6.4%
28
6.7%
51
Provide good health care programs 14.9%
48
18.7%
82
17.1%
130
Does not know 1.2%
4
0.7%
3
0.9%
7
Does not answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share