National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RESPAF60

After your 60th birthday, have you ever felt disrespected? (P50)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 275 36.1% 36.1% -.86
No 480 63.1% 99.2% .38
Does not answer 6 .8% 100% 9.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
164
34.3%
87
34.4%
22
33.3%
1
36.1%
274
No 62.1%
272
64.6%
164
64.1%
41
66.7%
2
63.1%
479
Does not answer 0.5%
2
1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
152
14.3%
1
35.0%
7
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
32.7%
165
No 66.3%
303
85.7%
6
65.0%
13
73.7%
14
100.0%
1
66.9%
337
Does not answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
255
30.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
36.4%
269
No 62.0%
425
69.8%
30
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
62.8%
465
Does not answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
22
34.5%
10
50.0%
9
35.3%
94
34.9%
129
33.3%
10
36.1%
274
No 51.1%
23
65.5%
19
50.0%
9
64.3%
171
64.1%
237
63.3%
19
63.1%
478
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
4
3.3%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
124
34.5%
151
36.1%
275
No 60.7%
196
64.8%
284
63.1%
480
Does not answer 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share