National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NRSPSLV

(If respondent says 'Yes' to feeling disrespected) Which rights have not been respected: right to physical freedom (no slavery)? (P50_1A)
  0) Does not apply
  1) Yes
  2) No
  97) No other mention of the respondent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 486 63.9% 63.9% -.18
Yes 34 4.5% 68.3% .01
No 239 31.4% 99.7% .21
No other mention of the respondent 2 .3% 100% 19.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Does not apply 62.6%
274
65.7%
167
65.6%
42
66.7%
2
63.9%
485
Yes 3.4%
15
5.5%
14
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
33
No 34.0%
149
28.3%
72
26.6%
17
33.3%
1
31.5%
239
No other mention of the respondent 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Does not apply 66.7%
305
85.7%
6
65.0%
13
73.7%
14
100.0%
1
67.3%
339
Yes 4.6%
21
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
23
No 28.4%
130
14.3%
1
30.0%
6
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
28.0%
141
No other mention of the respondent 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Does not apply 62.8%
430
69.8%
30
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
63.6%
471
Yes 4.4%
30
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.3%
32
No 32.6%
223
27.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.8%
235
No other mention of the respondent 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Does not apply 51.1%
23
65.5%
19
50.0%
9
64.7%
172
65.1%
241
66.7%
20
63.9%
484
Yes 6.7%
3
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
5.7%
21
3.3%
1
4.4%
33
No 42.2%
19
31.0%
9
50.0%
9
32.0%
85
29.2%
108
30.0%
9
31.5%
239
No other mention of the respondent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 61.6%
199
65.5%
287
63.9%
486
Yes 5.6%
18
3.7%
16
4.5%
34
No 32.8%
106
30.4%
133
31.4%
239
No other mention of the respondent 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share