National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NRSPRELF

(If respondent says 'Yes' to feeling disrespected) Which rights have not been respected: right to religious freedom? (P50_1E)
  0) Does not apply
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 488 64.1% 64.1% -.73
Yes 33 4.3% 68.5% .35
No 240 31.5% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Does not apply 62.6%
274
66.1%
168
67.2%
43
66.7%
2
64.2%
487
Yes 3.4%
15
6.3%
16
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
33
No 34.0%
149
27.6%
70
29.7%
19
33.3%
1
31.5%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Does not apply 67.0%
306
85.7%
6
65.0%
13
73.7%
14
100.0%
1
67.5%
340
Yes 4.2%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
No 28.9%
132
14.3%
1
35.0%
7
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
28.4%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Does not apply 63.1%
432
69.8%
30
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
63.9%
473
Yes 4.2%
29
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
30
No 32.7%
224
27.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
32.0%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Does not apply 51.1%
23
65.5%
19
50.0%
9
65.4%
174
65.1%
241
66.7%
20
64.1%
486
Yes 8.9%
4
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
4.9%
18
0.0%
0
4.2%
32
No 40.0%
18
31.0%
9
50.0%
9
31.2%
83
30.0%
111
33.3%
10
31.7%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 61.6%
199
66.0%
289
64.1%
488
Yes 6.8%
22
2.5%
11
4.3%
33
No 31.6%
102
31.5%
138
31.5%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share