National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MONTH01

Month of the first interview (MES01)
  11) November 2004
  12) December 2004

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
November 2004 451 59.3% 59.3% -.83
December 2004 310 40.7% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
November 2004 57.3%
251
59.8%
152
70.3%
45
66.7%
2
59.3%
450
December 2004 42.7%
187
40.2%
102
29.7%
19
33.3%
1
40.7%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
November 2004 61.9%
283
57.1%
4
65.0%
13
73.7%
14
100.0%
1
62.5%
315
December 2004 38.1%
174
42.9%
3
35.0%
7
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
37.5%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
November 2004 59.9%
410
46.5%
20
50.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
59.5%
440
December 2004 40.1%
275
53.5%
23
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.5%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
November 2004 55.6%
25
65.5%
19
66.7%
12
58.6%
156
59.2%
219
56.7%
17
59.1%
448
December 2004 44.4%
20
34.5%
10
33.3%
6
41.4%
110
40.8%
151
43.3%
13
40.9%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
November 2004 63.2%
204
56.4%
247
59.3%
451
December 2004 36.8%
119
43.6%
191
40.7%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share