National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NRSPOTHR

(If respondent says 'Yes' to feeling disrespected) Which rights have not been respected: (other)? (P50_1V)
  0) Does not apply
  29) Community rejection
  31) Well-paid pension rights
  32) Right financial aid
  36) Right to social assistance
  38) Right of opinion
  39) Right to receive public services

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 753 98.9% 98.9% -.1
Community rejection 1 .1% 99.1% 8.36
Well-paid pension rights 3 .4% 99.5% 8.95
Right financial aid 1 .1% 99.6% 9.24
Right to social assistance 1 .1% 99.7% 10.41
Right of opinion 1 .1% 99.9% 10.99
Right to receive public services 1 .1% 100% 11.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Does not apply 99.3%
435
98.0%
249
100.0%
64
100.0%
3
98.9%
751
Community rejection 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Well-paid pension rights 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Right financial aid 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Right to social assistance 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Right of opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Right to receive public services 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Does not apply 99.1%
453
100.0%
7
95.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
99.0%
499
Community rejection 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Well-paid pension rights 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Right financial aid 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Right to social assistance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Right of opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Right to receive public services 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Does not apply 98.8%
677
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
98.9%
732
Community rejection 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Well-paid pension rights 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Right financial aid 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Right to social assistance 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Right of opinion 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Right to receive public services 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Does not apply 95.6%
43
100.0%
29
94.4%
17
99.2%
264
99.2%
367
100.0%
30
98.9%
750
Community rejection 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Well-paid pension rights 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Right financial aid 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Right to social assistance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Right of opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Right to receive public services 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 98.5%
318
99.3%
435
98.9%
753
Community rejection 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Well-paid pension rights 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Right financial aid 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Right to social assistance 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Right of opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Right to receive public services 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share