National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DACT

In the last year, have you been subject to a discriminatory act for being an elderly person? (P52_1)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 182 23.9% 23.9% -1.01
No 572 75.2% 99.1% .22
Does not answer 7 .9% 100% 8.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
112
20.1%
51
28.1%
18
0.0%
0
23.8%
181
No 73.5%
322
78.7%
200
71.9%
46
100.0%
3
75.2%
571
Does not answer 0.9%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 21.0%
96
14.3%
1
30.0%
6
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
21.8%
110
No 78.1%
357
85.7%
6
70.0%
14
63.2%
12
100.0%
1
77.4%
390
Does not answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
168
14.0%
6
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
24.2%
179
No 74.6%
511
86.0%
37
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
75.0%
555
Does not answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
11
20.7%
6
44.4%
8
22.2%
59
25.1%
93
16.7%
5
24.0%
182
No 73.3%
33
79.3%
23
55.6%
10
77.4%
206
73.5%
272
83.3%
25
75.1%
569
Does not answer 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
77
24.0%
105
23.9%
182
No 75.2%
243
75.1%
329
75.2%
572
Does not answer 0.9%
3
0.9%
4
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share