National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DACTSTOP

(If 'Yes' to experiencing discriminatory act) At that time, did you try to stop the discriminatory action? (P52_2)
  0) Does not apply
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 579 76.1% 76.1% -.48
Yes 59 7.8% 83.8% .67
No 121 15.9% 99.7% 1.82
Does not answer 2 .3% 100% 9.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Does not apply 74.4%
326
79.9%
203
71.9%
46
100.0%
3
76.2%
578
Yes 8.9%
39
6.3%
16
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.8%
59
No 16.4%
72
13.4%
34
21.9%
14
0.0%
0
15.8%
120
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Does not apply 79.0%
361
85.7%
6
70.0%
14
63.2%
12
100.0%
1
78.2%
394
Yes 7.2%
33
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
37
No 13.8%
63
14.3%
1
20.0%
4
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
14.5%
73
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Does not apply 75.5%
517
86.0%
37
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
75.8%
561
Yes 8.0%
55
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
8.0%
59
No 16.4%
112
7.0%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
15.9%
118
Does not answer 0.1%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Does not apply 75.6%
34
79.3%
23
55.6%
10
77.8%
207
74.9%
277
83.3%
25
76.0%
576
Yes 4.4%
2
6.9%
2
16.7%
3
6.0%
16
9.2%
34
6.7%
2
7.8%
59
No 20.0%
9
13.8%
4
27.8%
5
15.8%
42
15.7%
58
10.0%
3
16.0%
121
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 76.2%
246
76.0%
333
76.1%
579
Yes 9.3%
30
6.6%
29
7.8%
59
No 14.2%
46
17.1%
75
15.9%
121
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share