National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DACTRESP

(If 'Yes' to stopping discriminatory act) What did you do? (P52_3)
  0) Does not apply
  1) File a formal (written) complaint
  2) Complain to the authorities
  3) Express my feelings to vent my frustrations

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 702 92.2% 92.2% -.27
File a formal (written) complaint 10 1.3% 93.6% 1.21
Complain to the authorities 16 2.1% 95.7% 2.69
Express my feelings to vent my frustrations 33 4.3% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Does not apply 91.1%
399
93.7%
238
93.8%
60
100.0%
3
92.2%
700
File a formal (written) complaint 1.8%
8
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Complain to the authorities 1.8%
8
2.0%
5
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
Express my feelings to vent my frustrations 5.3%
23
3.5%
9
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Does not apply 92.8%
424
100.0%
7
90.0%
18
89.5%
17
100.0%
1
92.7%
467
File a formal (written) complaint 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Complain to the authorities 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Express my feelings to vent my frustrations 4.2%
19
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Does not apply 92.0%
630
95.3%
41
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
92.0%
681
File a formal (written) complaint 1.3%
9
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Complain to the authorities 2.2%
15
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
Express my feelings to vent my frustrations 4.5%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
4.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Does not apply 95.6%
43
93.1%
27
83.3%
15
94.0%
250
90.8%
336
93.3%
28
92.2%
699
File a formal (written) complaint 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
5.6%
1
1.1%
3
1.1%
4
3.3%
1
1.3%
10
Complain to the authorities 4.4%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
Express my feelings to vent my frustrations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
3.0%
8
5.9%
22
3.3%
1
4.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 90.7%
293
93.4%
409
92.2%
702
File a formal (written) complaint 0.9%
3
1.6%
7
1.3%
10
Complain to the authorities 2.5%
8
1.8%
8
2.1%
16
Express my feelings to vent my frustrations 5.9%
19
3.2%
14
4.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share