National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXCLSOCI

True or false: 'Sometimes I feel excluded from society?' (P54)
  1) Completely true
  2) True
  3) False
  4) Completely false
  5) Neither true nor false
  8) Does not know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely true 48 6.3% 6.3% -1.43
True 258 33.9% 40.2% -.72
False 275 36.1% 76.3% 0
Completely false 87 11.4% 87.8% .72
Neither true nor false 66 8.7% 96.5% 1.43
Does not know 27 3.5% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Completely true 5.5%
24
7.1%
18
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
48
True 34.2%
150
33.5%
85
34.4%
22
33.3%
1
34.0%
258
False 37.9%
166
35.8%
91
23.4%
15
66.7%
2
36.1%
274
Completely false 11.0%
48
13.0%
33
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
11.5%
87
Neither true nor false 8.7%
38
6.7%
17
17.2%
11
0.0%
0
8.7%
66
Does not know 2.7%
12
3.9%
10
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Completely true 4.6%
21
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
23
True 30.4%
139
14.3%
1
35.0%
7
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
30.2%
152
False 39.8%
182
42.9%
3
30.0%
6
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
39.3%
198
Completely false 11.8%
54
28.6%
2
25.0%
5
21.1%
4
100.0%
1
13.1%
66
Neither true nor false 10.9%
50
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
54
Does not know 2.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Completely true 6.0%
41
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.1%
45
True 35.2%
241
20.9%
9
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.1%
252
False 35.5%
243
41.9%
18
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
36.1%
267
Completely false 11.1%
76
16.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
83
Neither true nor false 8.6%
59
9.3%
4
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.9%
66
Does not know 3.6%
25
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Completely true 6.7%
3
3.4%
1
5.6%
1
7.9%
21
5.1%
19
10.0%
3
6.3%
48
True 37.8%
17
24.1%
7
44.4%
8
36.5%
97
33.0%
122
23.3%
7
34.0%
258
False 24.4%
11
48.3%
14
27.8%
5
32.7%
87
39.7%
147
33.3%
10
36.1%
274
Completely false 11.1%
5
3.4%
1
16.7%
3
9.4%
25
13.0%
48
13.3%
4
11.3%
86
Neither true nor false 13.3%
6
13.8%
4
5.6%
1
8.6%
23
7.3%
27
13.3%
4
8.6%
65
Does not know 6.7%
3
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
13
1.9%
7
6.7%
2
3.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely true 6.5%
21
6.2%
27
6.3%
48
True 28.2%
91
38.1%
167
33.9%
258
False 38.7%
125
34.2%
150
36.1%
275
Completely false 12.7%
41
10.5%
46
11.4%
87
Neither true nor false 11.5%
37
6.6%
29
8.7%
66
Does not know 2.5%
8
4.3%
19
3.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share