National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ROLESOCI

Agree or disagree: 'I don't feel capable of any important role in society?' (P55)
  1) Agree
  2) Partially agree
  3) Partially disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Neither agree nor disagree
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 136 17.9% 17.9% -1.44
Partially agree 129 17% 34.8% -.77
Partially disagree 107 14.1% 48.9% -.11
Disagree 323 42.4% 91.3% .56
Neither agree nor disagree 44 5.8% 97.1% 1.23
Does not know 21 2.8% 99.9% 3.22
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Agree 17.6%
77
17.3%
44
23.4%
15
0.0%
0
17.9%
136
Partially agree 13.9%
61
19.7%
50
26.6%
17
33.3%
1
17.0%
129
Partially disagree 13.5%
59
16.5%
42
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
14.1%
107
Disagree 47.3%
207
39.4%
100
20.3%
13
66.7%
2
42.4%
322
Neither agree nor disagree 4.6%
20
5.5%
14
15.6%
10
0.0%
0
5.8%
44
Does not know 3.2%
14
1.2%
3
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
20
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Agree 15.1%
69
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
72
Partially agree 16.4%
75
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
15.7%
79
Partially disagree 14.4%
66
14.3%
1
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
71
Disagree 45.5%
208
85.7%
6
65.0%
13
78.9%
15
100.0%
1
48.2%
243
Neither agree nor disagree 6.6%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
Does not know 2.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Agree 18.0%
123
16.3%
7
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.8%
132
Partially agree 17.7%
121
11.6%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
127
Partially disagree 14.0%
96
16.3%
7
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.2%
105
Disagree 41.8%
286
44.2%
19
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
4
41.9%
310
Neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
39
7.0%
3
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
44
Does not know 2.9%
20
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
21
Does not answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Agree 26.7%
12
17.2%
5
22.2%
4
18.4%
49
15.9%
59
20.0%
6
17.8%
135
Partially agree 6.7%
3
17.2%
5
27.8%
5
16.9%
45
17.6%
65
20.0%
6
17.0%
129
Partially disagree 24.4%
11
10.3%
3
5.6%
1
15.4%
41
13.5%
50
3.3%
1
14.1%
107
Disagree 31.1%
14
51.7%
15
38.9%
7
39.5%
105
45.1%
167
46.7%
14
42.5%
322
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
6.0%
16
5.7%
21
3.3%
1
5.7%
43
Does not know 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
10
1.9%
7
6.7%
2
2.8%
21
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 15.5%
50
19.6%
86
17.9%
136
Partially agree 16.4%
53
17.4%
76
17.0%
129
Partially disagree 16.1%
52
12.6%
55
14.1%
107
Disagree 43.7%
141
41.6%
182
42.4%
323
Neither agree nor disagree 6.8%
22
5.0%
22
5.8%
44
Does not know 1.2%
4
3.9%
17
2.8%
21
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share