National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISCWORS

Do you think discrimination against the elderly is the worst kind of discrimination or worse than many other kinds of discrimination? (P56)
  1) The worst kind
  2) Worse than many kinds
  3) Equally wrong
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The worst kind 329 43.2% 43.2% -.74
Worse than many kinds 198 26% 69.3% -.05
Equally wrong 205 26.9% 96.2% .64
Does not know 27 3.5% 99.7% 4.09
Does not answer 2 .3% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
The worst kind 42.9%
188
43.7%
111
45.3%
29
33.3%
1
43.3%
329
Worse than many kinds 26.9%
118
27.2%
69
15.6%
10
0.0%
0
26.0%
197
Equally wrong 28.1%
123
24.4%
62
28.1%
18
66.7%
2
27.0%
205
Does not know 2.1%
9
3.9%
10
10.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
26
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
The worst kind 39.8%
182
57.1%
4
45.0%
9
52.6%
10
0.0%
0
40.7%
205
Worse than many kinds 28.4%
130
28.6%
2
40.0%
8
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
28.4%
143
Equally wrong 28.2%
129
14.3%
1
15.0%
3
31.6%
6
100.0%
1
27.8%
140
Does not know 3.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Does not answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
The worst kind 43.4%
297
39.5%
17
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
43.1%
319
Worse than many kinds 26.1%
179
16.3%
7
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
25.7%
190
Equally wrong 26.6%
182
39.5%
17
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
202
Does not know 3.8%
26
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
27
Does not answer 0.1%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
The worst kind 44.4%
20
48.3%
14
55.6%
10
42.9%
114
43.0%
159
36.7%
11
43.3%
328
Worse than many kinds 17.8%
8
20.7%
6
22.2%
4
24.1%
64
28.9%
107
30.0%
9
26.1%
198
Equally wrong 33.3%
15
27.6%
8
22.2%
4
28.2%
75
24.9%
92
30.0%
9
26.8%
203
Does not know 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
13
3.0%
11
3.3%
1
3.6%
27
Does not answer 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The worst kind 42.1%
136
44.1%
193
43.2%
329
Worse than many kinds 28.2%
91
24.4%
107
26.0%
198
Equally wrong 26.9%
87
26.9%
118
26.9%
205
Does not know 2.2%
7
4.6%
20
3.5%
27
Does not answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share