National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACCHLTHC

Do you think the elderly have more or less access to health care than the rest of the people? (P57)
  1) More access
  2) Less access
  3) Equal access
  8) Does not know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More access 132 17.3% 17.3% -1.17
Less access 430 56.5% 73.9% -.17
Equal access 186 24.4% 98.3% .83
Does not know 13 1.7% 100% 5.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
More access 17.8%
78
19.7%
50
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
17.4%
132
Less access 56.4%
247
56.3%
143
57.8%
37
33.3%
1
56.4%
428
Equal access 24.4%
107
22.4%
57
31.3%
20
66.7%
2
24.5%
186
Does not know 1.4%
6
1.6%
4
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
More access 17.9%
82
14.3%
1
35.0%
7
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
18.8%
95
Less access 53.0%
242
57.1%
4
40.0%
8
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
52.0%
262
Equal access 27.4%
125
28.6%
2
25.0%
5
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
27.4%
138
Does not know 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
More access 16.9%
116
23.3%
10
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
130
Less access 56.5%
387
67.4%
29
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
56.8%
420
Equal access 25.0%
171
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
24.2%
179
Does not know 1.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
More access 20.0%
9
13.8%
4
27.8%
5
15.8%
42
18.4%
68
10.0%
3
17.3%
131
Less access 64.4%
29
62.1%
18
38.9%
7
56.0%
149
56.8%
210
56.7%
17
56.7%
430
Equal access 15.6%
7
24.1%
7
33.3%
6
26.3%
70
23.2%
86
26.7%
8
24.3%
184
Does not know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.6%
6
6.7%
2
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More access 14.6%
47
19.4%
85
17.3%
132
Less access 58.2%
188
55.3%
242
56.5%
430
Equal access 26.0%
84
23.3%
102
24.4%
186
Does not know 1.2%
4
2.1%
9
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share