National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OPPJOB

Do you think the elderly have more or less opportunity to get a job than the rest of the people? (P58)
  1) More chance
  2) Less chance
  3) Equal chance
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More chance 28 3.7% 3.7% -1.4
Less chance 680 89.4% 93% -.13
Equal chance 43 5.7% 98.7% 1.13
Does not know 6 .8% 99.5% 7.46
Does not answer 4 .5% 100% 8.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
More chance 2.3%
10
5.9%
15
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
28
Less chance 90.6%
397
87.8%
223
85.9%
55
100.0%
3
89.3%
678
Equal chance 5.7%
25
5.1%
13
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
43
Does not know 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Does not answer 0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
More chance 2.6%
12
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Less chance 88.8%
406
100.0%
7
90.0%
18
94.7%
18
100.0%
1
89.3%
450
Equal chance 7.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
32
Does not know 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Does not answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
More chance 3.6%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
3.6%
27
Less chance 89.5%
613
93.0%
40
100.0%
4
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
89.5%
662
Equal chance 5.5%
38
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
42
Does not know 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Does not answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
More chance 2.2%
1
6.9%
2
5.6%
1
4.1%
11
3.0%
11
3.3%
1
3.6%
27
Less chance 91.1%
41
89.7%
26
83.3%
15
89.1%
237
90.3%
334
86.7%
26
89.6%
679
Equal chance 6.7%
3
3.4%
1
11.1%
2
5.6%
15
4.9%
18
10.0%
3
5.5%
42
Does not know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More chance 4.3%
14
3.2%
14
3.7%
28
Less chance 89.8%
290
89.0%
390
89.4%
680
Equal chance 5.3%
17
5.9%
26
5.7%
43
Does not know 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share