National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXPEXCLU

Which of the next situations have you experienced in your family: excluded from particular conversations because of your age? (P60_1)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not applicable
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 159 20.9% 20.9% -1.26
No 589 77.4% 98.3% .24
Not applicable 8 1.1% 99.3% 1.73
Does not know 4 .5% 99.9% 9.19
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 10.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
100
17.3%
44
21.9%
14
33.3%
1
20.9%
159
No 75.3%
330
81.1%
206
76.6%
49
66.7%
2
77.3%
587
Not applicable 1.1%
5
0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Does not know 0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
93
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
19.0%
96
No 78.6%
359
85.7%
6
90.0%
18
78.9%
15
100.0%
1
79.2%
399
Not applicable 0.9%
4
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Does not know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
139
30.2%
13
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
20.8%
154
No 77.8%
533
69.8%
30
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
77.4%
573
Not applicable 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Does not know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
7
24.1%
7
22.2%
4
22.2%
59
20.5%
76
16.7%
5
20.8%
158
No 80.0%
36
72.4%
21
77.8%
14
76.3%
203
78.1%
289
80.0%
24
77.4%
587
Not applicable 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Does not know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
70
20.3%
89
20.9%
159
No 76.5%
247
78.1%
342
77.4%
589
Not applicable 1.5%
5
0.7%
3
1.1%
8
Does not know 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.5%
4
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share