National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXPCHORE

Which of the next situations have you experienced in your family: put you in charge of the house chores? (P60_3)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not applicable
  8) Does not know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 140 18.4% 18.4% -1.42
No 607 79.8% 98.2% .23
Not applicable 10 1.3% 99.5% 1.88
Does not know 4 .5% 100% 10.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
88
16.9%
43
12.5%
8
33.3%
1
18.4%
140
No 78.1%
342
81.1%
206
85.9%
55
66.7%
2
79.7%
605
Not applicable 1.4%
6
1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Does not know 0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
82
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
84
No 81.2%
371
85.7%
6
90.0%
18
89.5%
17
100.0%
1
81.9%
413
Not applicable 0.7%
3
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Does not know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
129
16.3%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.5%
137
No 79.1%
542
83.7%
36
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
79.6%
589
Not applicable 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Does not know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
8
17.2%
5
38.9%
7
16.9%
45
18.6%
69
16.7%
5
18.3%
139
No 77.8%
35
79.3%
23
61.1%
11
80.8%
215
80.0%
296
83.3%
25
79.8%
605
Not applicable 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Does not know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
52
20.1%
88
18.4%
140
No 82.0%
265
78.1%
342
79.8%
607
Not applicable 1.5%
5
1.1%
5
1.3%
10
Does not know 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share