National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXPLFREE

Which of the next situations have you experienced in your family: have less freedom than the rest of the family members? (P60_4)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not applicable
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 139 18.3% 18.3% -1.27
No 608 79.9% 98.2% .18
Not applicable 8 1.1% 99.2% 1.62
Does not know 5 .7% 99.9% 8.85
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 10.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
87
15.4%
39
18.8%
12
33.3%
1
18.3%
139
No 78.3%
343
83.1%
211
78.1%
50
66.7%
2
79.8%
606
Not applicable 1.4%
6
0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Does not know 0.5%
2
0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
69
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
72
No 83.8%
383
85.7%
6
85.0%
17
89.5%
17
100.0%
1
84.1%
424
Not applicable 0.7%
3
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Does not know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
126
27.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
138
No 79.6%
545
72.1%
31
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
79.5%
588
Not applicable 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Does not know 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
9
10.3%
3
33.3%
6
19.5%
52
17.6%
65
13.3%
4
18.3%
139
No 75.6%
34
86.2%
25
66.7%
12
78.6%
209
80.8%
299
86.7%
26
79.8%
605
Not applicable 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Does not know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
51
20.1%
88
18.3%
139
No 82.0%
265
78.3%
343
79.9%
608
Not applicable 1.5%
5
0.7%
3
1.1%
8
Does not know 0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
5
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share