National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DIFFWHY1

Families may treat elderly people differently than the rest of the family. Why do you think these differences occur? It's tradition, reality, the way it is? (P62_1)
  0) No mention
  1) Yes, it's tradition, reality, the way it is
  98) Does not know
  99) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 539 70.8% 70.8% -.27
Yes, it's tradition, reality, the way it is 172 22.6% 93.4% -.23
Does not know 47 6.2% 99.6% 3.77
Does not answer 3 .4% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 68.9%
302
74.0%
188
68.8%
44
100.0%
3
70.8%
537
Yes, it's tradition, reality, the way it is 24.7%
108
18.9%
48
25.0%
16
0.0%
0
22.7%
172
Does not know 5.9%
26
6.7%
17
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.2%
47
Does not answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 70.5%
322
71.4%
5
80.0%
16
68.4%
13
0.0%
0
70.6%
356
Yes, it's tradition, reality, the way it is 23.0%
105
28.6%
2
15.0%
3
26.3%
5
100.0%
1
23.0%
116
Does not know 6.1%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
29
Does not answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 71.4%
489
65.1%
28
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
71.2%
527
Yes, it's tradition, reality, the way it is 21.8%
149
30.2%
13
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
164
Does not know 6.4%
44
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
46
Does not answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 71.1%
32
65.5%
19
77.8%
14
67.3%
179
72.7%
269
76.7%
23
70.7%
536
Yes, it's tradition, reality, the way it is 22.2%
10
27.6%
8
22.2%
4
24.8%
66
21.1%
78
20.0%
6
22.7%
172
Does not know 6.7%
3
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
20
5.7%
21
3.3%
1
6.2%
47
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 68.7%
222
72.4%
317
70.8%
539
Yes, it's tradition, reality, the way it is 23.8%
77
21.7%
95
22.6%
172
Does not know 6.8%
22
5.7%
25
6.2%
47
Does not answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share