National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DIFFWHY2

Families may treat elderly people differently than the rest of the family. Why do you think these differences occur? Because the other members must support the family? (P62_2)
  0) No mention
  2) Yes, because the other members must support the family

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 672 88.3% 88.3% -.36
Yes, because the other members must support the family 89 11.7% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 90.4%
396
84.6%
215
89.1%
57
100.0%
3
88.4%
671
Yes, because the other members must support the family 9.6%
42
15.4%
39
10.9%
7
0.0%
0
11.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 89.7%
410
100.0%
7
90.0%
18
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
90.3%
455
Yes, because the other members must support the family 10.3%
47
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 88.3%
605
83.7%
36
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
88.2%
653
Yes, because the other members must support the family 11.7%
80
16.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 88.9%
40
89.7%
26
88.9%
16
88.3%
235
87.6%
324
93.3%
28
88.3%
669
Yes, because the other members must support the family 11.1%
5
10.3%
3
11.1%
2
11.7%
31
12.4%
46
6.7%
2
11.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 87.6%
283
88.8%
389
88.3%
672
Yes, because the other members must support the family 12.4%
40
11.2%
49
11.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share