National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DIFFWHY3

Families may treat elderly people differently than the rest of the family. Why do you think these differences occur? Because the elderly deserve respect from all family members? (P62_3)
  0) No mention
  3) Yes, because the elderly deserve respect from all family members

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 483 63.5% 63.5% -.76
Yes, because the elderly deserve respect from all family members 278 36.5% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 63.5%
278
63.0%
160
64.1%
41
100.0%
3
63.5%
482
Yes, because the elderly deserve respect from all family members 36.5%
160
37.0%
94
35.9%
23
0.0%
0
36.5%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 62.1%
284
42.9%
3
60.0%
12
57.9%
11
100.0%
1
61.7%
311
Yes, because the elderly deserve respect from all family members 37.9%
173
57.1%
4
40.0%
8
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
38.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 62.8%
430
69.8%
30
100.0%
4
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
63.2%
468
Yes, because the elderly deserve respect from all family members 37.2%
255
30.2%
13
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
36.8%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 66.7%
30
65.5%
19
55.6%
10
65.0%
173
62.4%
231
63.3%
19
63.6%
482
Yes, because the elderly deserve respect from all family members 33.3%
15
34.5%
10
44.4%
8
35.0%
93
37.6%
139
36.7%
11
36.4%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 64.4%
208
62.8%
275
63.5%
483
Yes, because the elderly deserve respect from all family members 35.6%
115
37.2%
163
36.5%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share