National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DIFFWHY4

Families may treat elderly people differently than the rest of the family. Why do you think these differences occur? Because life is more dangerous for elderly people? (P62_4)
  0) No mention
  4) Yes, because life is more dangerous for elderly people

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 649 85.3% 85.3% -.42
Yes, because life is more dangerous for elderly people 112 14.7% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 84.5%
370
87.8%
223
82.8%
53
33.3%
1
85.2%
647
Yes, because life is more dangerous for elderly people 15.5%
68
12.2%
31
17.2%
11
66.7%
2
14.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 86.9%
397
85.7%
6
80.0%
16
89.5%
17
100.0%
1
86.7%
437
Yes, because life is more dangerous for elderly people 13.1%
60
14.3%
1
20.0%
4
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 84.8%
581
88.4%
38
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
85.0%
629
Yes, because life is more dangerous for elderly people 15.2%
104
11.6%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
15.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 88.9%
40
82.8%
24
83.3%
15
86.5%
230
85.4%
316
73.3%
22
85.4%
647
Yes, because life is more dangerous for elderly people 11.1%
5
17.2%
5
16.7%
3
13.5%
36
14.6%
54
26.7%
8
14.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 88.5%
286
82.9%
363
85.3%
649
Yes, because life is more dangerous for elderly people 11.5%
37
17.1%
75
14.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share