National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROTCARE

In your house, do you have more or less protection and care than the rest of the family members? (P63)
  1) More
  2) Less
  3) Equal
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More 290 38.1% 38.1% -.94
Less 100 13.1% 51.2% -.16
Equal 358 47% 98.3% .62
Does not answer 13 1.7% 100% 5.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
More 36.5%
160
43.3%
110
31.3%
20
0.0%
0
38.2%
290
Less 14.2%
62
10.2%
26
17.2%
11
33.3%
1
13.2%
100
Equal 47.9%
210
45.3%
115
45.3%
29
66.7%
2
46.9%
356
Does not answer 1.4%
6
1.2%
3
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
More 37.2%
170
28.6%
2
30.0%
6
42.1%
8
100.0%
1
37.1%
187
Less 11.6%
53
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
55
Equal 49.5%
226
71.4%
5
60.0%
12
57.9%
11
0.0%
0
50.4%
254
Does not answer 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
More 38.8%
266
27.9%
12
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
38.0%
281
Less 13.0%
89
14.0%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.1%
97
Equal 46.3%
317
58.1%
25
75.0%
3
25.0%
1
75.0%
3
47.2%
349
Does not answer 1.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
More 28.9%
13
44.8%
13
27.8%
5
39.1%
104
38.1%
141
40.0%
12
38.0%
288
Less 20.0%
9
17.2%
5
22.2%
4
12.4%
33
13.2%
49
0.0%
0
13.2%
100
Equal 51.1%
23
34.5%
10
44.4%
8
45.9%
122
47.8%
177
56.7%
17
47.1%
357
Does not answer 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
5.6%
1
2.6%
7
0.8%
3
3.3%
1
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More 35.3%
114
40.2%
176
38.1%
290
Less 13.0%
42
13.2%
58
13.1%
100
Equal 50.2%
162
44.7%
196
47.0%
358
Does not answer 1.5%
5
1.8%
8
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share