National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRCRDFFR

(In relation to variable PROTCARE) Do you believe these differences are fair or unfair? (P64)
  1) Very fair
  2) Fair
  3) Unfair
  4) Very unfair
  5) Neither fair nor unfair
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very fair 83 10.9% 10.9% -1.44
Fair 219 28.8% 39.7% -.71
Unfair 231 30.4% 70% .01
Very unfair 136 17.9% 87.9% .73
Neither fair nor unfair 74 9.7% 97.6% 1.45
Does not know 16 2.1% 99.7% 3.62
Does not answer 2 .3% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Very fair 10.5%
46
11.0%
28
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
10.9%
83
Fair 26.7%
117
33.9%
86
23.4%
15
33.3%
1
28.9%
219
Unfair 31.3%
137
28.3%
72
29.7%
19
33.3%
1
30.2%
229
Very unfair 18.7%
82
18.1%
46
10.9%
7
33.3%
1
17.9%
136
Neither fair nor unfair 10.5%
46
6.7%
17
17.2%
11
0.0%
0
9.7%
74
Does not know 2.1%
9
1.6%
4
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Very fair 11.4%
52
28.6%
2
15.0%
3
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
11.9%
60
Fair 29.1%
133
14.3%
1
20.0%
4
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
28.4%
143
Unfair 30.0%
137
14.3%
1
35.0%
7
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
30.4%
153
Very unfair 17.5%
80
28.6%
2
15.0%
3
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
17.3%
87
Neither fair nor unfair 10.1%
46
14.3%
1
15.0%
3
5.3%
1
100.0%
1
10.3%
52
Does not know 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Very fair 10.9%
75
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
80
Fair 29.2%
200
16.3%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
28.4%
210
Unfair 29.8%
204
41.9%
18
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
25.0%
1
30.8%
228
Very unfair 17.8%
122
20.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
17.8%
132
Neither fair nor unfair 9.6%
66
9.3%
4
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
72
Does not know 2.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
Does not answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Very fair 8.9%
4
17.2%
5
11.1%
2
11.7%
31
9.7%
36
13.3%
4
10.8%
82
Fair 17.8%
8
17.2%
5
27.8%
5
31.2%
83
30.5%
113
13.3%
4
28.8%
218
Unfair 42.2%
19
31.0%
9
33.3%
6
27.8%
74
30.0%
111
40.0%
12
30.5%
231
Very unfair 11.1%
5
24.1%
7
22.2%
4
19.9%
53
17.0%
63
10.0%
3
17.8%
135
Neither fair nor unfair 17.8%
8
6.9%
2
5.6%
1
6.0%
16
11.1%
41
20.0%
6
9.8%
74
Does not know 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
1.4%
5
3.3%
1
2.1%
16
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very fair 9.9%
32
11.6%
51
10.9%
83
Fair 27.2%
88
29.9%
131
28.8%
219
Unfair 30.3%
98
30.4%
133
30.4%
231
Very unfair 18.0%
58
17.8%
78
17.9%
136
Neither fair nor unfair 12.4%
40
7.8%
34
9.7%
74
Does not know 1.9%
6
2.3%
10
2.1%
16
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share