National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVDFTRT

Do you think the government should differentiate treatment between the elderly and others? (P65_1)
  1) Same
  2) Different (special treatment)
  3) Depends
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same 538 70.7% 70.7% -.4
Different (special treatment) 208 27.3% 98% .61
Depends 3 .4% 98.4% 1.62
Does not know 8 1.1% 99.5% 6.66
Does not answer 4 .5% 100% 7.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Same 74.0%
324
68.5%
174
59.4%
38
0.0%
0
70.6%
536
Different (special treatment) 24.0%
105
30.3%
77
35.9%
23
100.0%
3
27.4%
208
Depends 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Does not know 1.1%
5
0.4%
1
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Does not answer 0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Same 73.1%
334
85.7%
6
75.0%
15
68.4%
13
0.0%
0
73.0%
368
Different (special treatment) 25.4%
116
14.3%
1
25.0%
5
31.6%
6
100.0%
1
25.6%
129
Depends 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Does not know 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Does not answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Same 70.2%
481
76.7%
33
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
70.8%
524
Different (special treatment) 27.6%
189
23.3%
10
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.2%
201
Depends 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Does not know 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Does not answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Same 82.2%
37
75.9%
22
72.2%
13
62.0%
165
74.6%
276
76.7%
23
70.7%
536
Different (special treatment) 15.6%
7
24.1%
7
27.8%
5
35.0%
93
23.8%
88
23.3%
7
27.3%
207
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Does not know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Same 73.4%
237
68.7%
301
70.7%
538
Different (special treatment) 24.5%
79
29.5%
129
27.3%
208
Depends 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
Does not know 0.9%
3
1.1%
5
1.1%
8
Does not answer 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share