National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HIRE60

Between two people equally competent, who would you hire: someone older than 60 years or someone younger than 60 years? (P66_1)
  1) Person older than 60
  2) Person younger than 60
  3) Both
  4) None
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Person older than 60 377 49.5% 49.5% -.72
Person younger than 60 163 21.4% 71% .06
Both 200 26.3% 97.2% .84
None 3 .4% 97.6% 1.63
Does not know 17 2.2% 99.9% 4.75
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Person older than 60 47.5%
208
51.2%
130
56.3%
36
66.7%
2
49.5%
376
Person younger than 60 21.0%
92
23.2%
59
17.2%
11
33.3%
1
21.5%
163
Both 28.8%
126
24.0%
61
18.8%
12
0.0%
0
26.2%
199
None 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Does not know 2.5%
11
1.2%
3
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Person older than 60 51.2%
234
0.0%
0
35.0%
7
47.4%
9
0.0%
0
49.6%
250
Person younger than 60 23.9%
109
42.9%
3
20.0%
4
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
23.6%
119
Both 22.5%
103
57.1%
4
45.0%
9
31.6%
6
100.0%
1
24.4%
123
None 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Does not know 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Person older than 60 49.8%
341
53.5%
23
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
49.9%
369
Person younger than 60 20.9%
143
30.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
156
Both 26.3%
180
16.3%
7
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
26.2%
194
None 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Does not know 2.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
17
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Person older than 60 44.4%
20
55.2%
16
50.0%
9
47.0%
125
51.4%
190
56.7%
17
49.7%
377
Person younger than 60 11.1%
5
17.2%
5
11.1%
2
26.3%
70
20.0%
74
20.0%
6
21.4%
162
Both 40.0%
18
24.1%
7
38.9%
7
23.7%
63
26.2%
97
20.0%
6
26.1%
198
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Does not know 4.4%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
2.2%
8
3.3%
1
2.2%
17
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Person older than 60 47.7%
154
50.9%
223
49.5%
377
Person younger than 60 22.9%
74
20.3%
89
21.4%
163
Both 27.9%
90
25.1%
110
26.3%
200
None 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Does not know 0.6%
2
3.4%
15
2.2%
17
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share