National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HIREEMPL

Between two people equally competent, who would you hire: an unemployed person or an employed person? (P66_2)
  1) Unemployed person
  2) Employed person
  3) Both
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unemployed person 640 84.1% 84.1% -.35
Employed person 22 2.9% 87% .65
Both 90 11.8% 98.8% 1.65
Does not know 7 .9% 99.7% 6.65
Does not answer 2 .3% 100% 7.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Unemployed person 83.8%
367
85.0%
216
84.4%
54
66.7%
2
84.2%
639
Employed person 2.7%
12
2.8%
7
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
22
Both 12.1%
53
11.8%
30
9.4%
6
33.3%
1
11.9%
90
Does not know 1.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Unemployed person 86.0%
393
71.4%
5
80.0%
16
73.7%
14
100.0%
1
85.1%
429
Employed person 2.8%
13
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Both 10.1%
46
14.3%
1
15.0%
3
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
10.9%
55
Does not know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Does not answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Unemployed person 84.2%
577
90.7%
39
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
84.3%
624
Employed person 2.9%
20
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
21
Both 11.7%
80
7.0%
3
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
11.8%
87
Does not know 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Does not answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Unemployed person 77.8%
35
86.2%
25
94.4%
17
83.8%
223
84.6%
313
86.7%
26
84.3%
639
Employed person 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.0%
8
2.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
22
Both 13.3%
6
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
12.8%
34
11.4%
42
13.3%
4
11.6%
88
Does not know 2.2%
1
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unemployed person 85.4%
276
83.1%
364
84.1%
640
Employed person 2.5%
8
3.2%
14
2.9%
22
Both 11.1%
36
12.3%
54
11.8%
90
Does not know 0.6%
2
1.1%
5
0.9%
7
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share