National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HIREMXCN

Between two people equally competent, who would you hire: a Mexican or an alien? (P66_3)
  1) Mexican
  2) Alien
  3) Both
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mexican 664 87.3% 87.3% -.32
Alien 3 .4% 87.6% .71
Both 85 11.2% 98.8% 1.73
Does not know 8 1.1% 99.9% 6.85
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 7.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Mexican 86.1%
377
88.2%
224
92.2%
59
100.0%
3
87.4%
663
Alien 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Both 11.6%
51
11.4%
29
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
11.2%
85
Does not know 1.6%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Mexican 87.5%
400
100.0%
7
85.0%
17
78.9%
15
100.0%
1
87.3%
440
Alien 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Both 11.4%
52
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
11.7%
59
Does not know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Mexican 88.2%
604
83.7%
36
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
87.3%
646
Alien 0.3%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Both 10.4%
71
11.6%
5
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
11.1%
82
Does not know 1.0%
7
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Mexican 84.4%
38
79.3%
23
100.0%
18
88.0%
234
87.0%
322
93.3%
28
87.5%
663
Alien 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Both 13.3%
6
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
11.7%
31
10.3%
38
6.7%
2
10.9%
83
Does not know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mexican 87.3%
282
87.2%
382
87.3%
664
Alien 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
3
Both 11.8%
38
10.7%
47
11.2%
85
Does not know 0.6%
2
1.4%
6
1.1%
8
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share