National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HIREHAND

Between two people equally competent, who would you hire: a person with a disability or a person without a disability? (P66_4)
  1) Person with a disability
  2) Person without a disability
  3) Both
  4) None
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Person with a disability 372 48.9% 48.9% -.75
Person without a disability 144 18.9% 67.8% .04
Both 227 29.8% 97.6% .83
None 1 .1% 97.8% 1.62
Does not know 16 2.1% 99.9% 4.77
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 5.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Person with a disability 48.6%
213
49.2%
125
50.0%
32
0.0%
0
48.7%
370
Person without a disability 17.4%
76
21.7%
55
17.2%
11
66.7%
2
19.0%
144
Both 32.0%
140
26.8%
68
28.1%
18
33.3%
1
29.9%
227
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not know 2.1%
9
2.4%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Person with a disability 50.1%
229
57.1%
4
50.0%
10
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
49.8%
251
Person without a disability 21.4%
98
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
101
Both 26.5%
121
42.9%
3
40.0%
8
47.4%
9
100.0%
1
28.2%
142
None 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Does not know 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Person with a disability 50.1%
343
46.5%
20
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
49.3%
365
Person without a disability 18.5%
127
23.3%
10
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.6%
138
Both 29.1%
199
25.6%
11
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
29.6%
219
None 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not know 2.0%
14
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Person with a disability 37.8%
17
41.4%
12
50.0%
9
46.6%
124
52.7%
195
46.7%
14
48.9%
371
Person without a disability 28.9%
13
24.1%
7
16.7%
3
18.4%
49
18.1%
67
16.7%
5
19.0%
144
Both 31.1%
14
34.5%
10
27.8%
5
31.6%
84
27.6%
102
33.3%
10
29.7%
225
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
1.6%
6
3.3%
1
2.1%
16
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Person with a disability 44.3%
143
52.3%
229
48.9%
372
Person without a disability 22.9%
74
16.0%
70
18.9%
144
Both 31.3%
101
28.8%
126
29.8%
227
None 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not know 1.2%
4
2.7%
12
2.1%
16
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share