National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HIREINDG

Between two people equally competent, who would you hire: an indigenous person or a non-indigenous person? (P66_5)
  1) Indigenous
  2) Non-indigenous
  3) Both
  4) None
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Indigenous 318 41.8% 41.8% -.87
Non-indigenous 110 14.5% 56.2% -.12
Both 310 40.7% 97% .63
None 3 .4% 97.4% 1.38
Does not know 19 2.5% 99.9% 4.38
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Indigenous 41.3%
181
42.5%
108
45.3%
29
0.0%
0
41.9%
318
Non-indigenous 14.4%
63
14.2%
36
15.6%
10
33.3%
1
14.5%
110
Both 40.9%
179
41.7%
106
34.4%
22
66.7%
2
40.7%
309
None 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Does not know 3.2%
14
1.2%
3
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
19
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Indigenous 41.6%
190
42.9%
3
25.0%
5
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
40.7%
205
Non-indigenous 15.3%
70
0.0%
0
30.0%
6
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
15.7%
79
Both 40.7%
186
57.1%
4
45.0%
9
36.8%
7
100.0%
1
41.1%
207
None 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Does not know 2.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Indigenous 41.6%
285
44.2%
19
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
41.5%
307
Non-indigenous 15.2%
104
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
108
Both 40.0%
274
44.2%
19
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
40.8%
302
None 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Does not know 2.6%
18
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Indigenous 40.0%
18
37.9%
11
27.8%
5
41.4%
110
44.3%
164
33.3%
10
42.0%
318
Non-indigenous 11.1%
5
31.0%
9
22.2%
4
16.2%
43
11.9%
44
16.7%
5
14.5%
110
Both 44.4%
20
31.0%
9
50.0%
9
39.8%
106
40.3%
149
46.7%
14
40.5%
307
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Does not know 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
2.7%
10
3.3%
1
2.5%
19
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Indigenous 40.9%
132
42.5%
186
41.8%
318
Non-indigenous 14.6%
47
14.4%
63
14.5%
110
Both 43.0%
139
39.0%
171
40.7%
310
None 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
Does not know 0.9%
3
3.7%
16
2.5%
19
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share