National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HIRESNGM

Between two people equally competent, who would you hire: a single mother or a married woman? (P66_6)
  1) Single mother
  2) Married woman
  3) Both
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single mother 410 53.9% 53.9% -.77
Married woman 52 6.8% 60.7% .06
Both 288 37.8% 98.6% .89
Does not know 10 1.3% 99.9% 5.04
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 5.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Single mother 51.8%
227
57.1%
145
54.7%
35
66.7%
2
53.9%
409
Married woman 8.0%
35
4.7%
12
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
6.9%
52
Both 38.6%
169
37.4%
95
34.4%
22
33.3%
1
37.8%
287
Does not know 1.6%
7
0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Single mother 54.7%
250
57.1%
4
65.0%
13
68.4%
13
100.0%
1
55.8%
281
Married woman 6.6%
30
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
31
Both 37.6%
172
42.9%
3
30.0%
6
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
37.1%
187
Does not know 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Single mother 54.3%
372
55.8%
24
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
54.1%
400
Married woman 6.9%
47
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
50
Both 37.4%
256
39.5%
17
75.0%
3
25.0%
1
75.0%
3
37.8%
280
Does not know 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Single mother 55.6%
25
58.6%
17
66.7%
12
51.9%
138
54.3%
201
56.7%
17
54.1%
410
Married woman 8.9%
4
10.3%
3
5.6%
1
7.1%
19
6.5%
24
3.3%
1
6.9%
52
Both 31.1%
14
27.6%
8
27.8%
5
39.8%
106
37.8%
140
40.0%
12
37.6%
285
Does not know 4.4%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Single mother 52.3%
169
55.0%
241
53.9%
410
Married woman 7.4%
24
6.4%
28
6.8%
52
Both 39.3%
127
36.8%
161
37.8%
288
Does not know 0.9%
3
1.6%
7
1.3%
10
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share