National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HIRESHIV

Between two people equally competent, who would you hire: a person who has HIV or a person without HIV? (P66_7)
  1) Person with HIV
  2) Person without HIV
  3) Both
  4) None
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Person with HIV 151 19.8% 19.8% -.93
Person without HIV 377 49.5% 69.4% -.25
Both 186 24.4% 93.8% .43
None 10 1.3% 95.1% 1.11
Does not know 35 4.6% 99.7% 3.84
Does not answer 2 .3% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Person with HIV 19.4%
85
20.9%
53
20.3%
13
0.0%
0
19.9%
151
Person without HIV 48.4%
212
53.1%
135
43.8%
28
66.7%
2
49.7%
377
Both 26.7%
117
20.5%
52
23.4%
15
33.3%
1
24.4%
185
None 0.9%
4
1.6%
4
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Does not know 4.6%
20
3.9%
10
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
35
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Person with HIV 20.4%
93
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
20.2%
102
Person without HIV 51.4%
235
57.1%
4
30.0%
6
31.6%
6
100.0%
1
50.0%
252
Both 22.8%
104
42.9%
3
50.0%
10
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
24.4%
123
None 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Does not know 4.2%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
Does not answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Person with HIV 20.1%
138
20.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
148
Person without HIV 49.1%
336
55.8%
24
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
49.2%
364
Both 24.4%
167
20.9%
9
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
24.7%
183
None 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Does not know 4.7%
32
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
33
Does not answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Person with HIV 13.3%
6
20.7%
6
16.7%
3
19.9%
53
19.7%
73
33.3%
10
19.9%
151
Person without HIV 48.9%
22
44.8%
13
50.0%
9
48.5%
129
51.6%
191
40.0%
12
49.6%
376
Both 28.9%
13
24.1%
7
33.3%
6
24.1%
64
23.5%
87
23.3%
7
24.3%
184
None 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.1%
4
3.3%
1
1.3%
10
Does not know 4.4%
2
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
16
3.8%
14
0.0%
0
4.6%
35
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Person with HIV 19.5%
63
20.1%
88
19.8%
151
Person without HIV 51.7%
167
47.9%
210
49.5%
377
Both 24.1%
78
24.7%
108
24.4%
186
None 1.5%
5
1.1%
5
1.3%
10
Does not know 2.8%
9
5.9%
26
4.6%
35
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share