National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HIRECRIM

Between two people equally competent, who would you hire: a person who never committed a crime or an ex-convict? (P66_8)
  1) Person who never committed a crime
  2) Ex-convict
  3) Both
  4) None
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Person who never committed a crime 407 53.5% 53.5% -.65
Ex-convict 115 15.1% 68.6% -.01
Both 188 24.7% 93.3% .63
None 19 2.5% 95.8% 1.28
Does not know 31 4.1% 99.9% 3.85
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Person who never committed a crime 51.4%
225
59.4%
151
46.9%
30
33.3%
1
53.6%
407
Ex-convict 15.3%
67
14.2%
36
17.2%
11
0.0%
0
15.0%
114
Both 26.0%
114
21.7%
55
25.0%
16
66.7%
2
24.6%
187
None 3.0%
13
2.0%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
19
Does not know 4.3%
19
2.8%
7
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
31
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Person who never committed a crime 55.6%
254
71.4%
5
65.0%
13
42.1%
8
100.0%
1
55.8%
281
Ex-convict 15.8%
72
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
15.5%
78
Both 22.5%
103
14.3%
1
20.0%
4
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
22.6%
114
None 2.8%
13
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Does not know 3.1%
14
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Person who never committed a crime 53.3%
365
60.5%
26
100.0%
4
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
53.8%
398
Ex-convict 15.6%
107
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.9%
110
Both 24.1%
165
32.6%
14
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
24.7%
183
None 2.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
Does not know 4.2%
29
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
30
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Person who never committed a crime 46.7%
21
55.2%
16
61.1%
11
52.3%
139
54.6%
202
56.7%
17
53.6%
406
Ex-convict 22.2%
10
20.7%
6
16.7%
3
14.7%
39
14.1%
52
16.7%
5
15.2%
115
Both 26.7%
12
20.7%
6
22.2%
4
25.2%
67
24.3%
90
23.3%
7
24.5%
186
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
3.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
19
Does not know 4.4%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
4.1%
15
3.3%
1
4.1%
31
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Person who never committed a crime 57.6%
186
50.5%
221
53.5%
407
Ex-convict 13.0%
42
16.7%
73
15.1%
115
Both 24.1%
78
25.1%
110
24.7%
188
None 1.9%
6
3.0%
13
2.5%
19
Does not know 3.4%
11
4.6%
20
4.1%
31
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share