National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HIREMAN

Between two people equally competent, who would you hire: a man or a woman? (P66_9)
  1) Man
  2) Woman
  3) Both
  4) None
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Man 117 15.4% 15.4% -1.42
Woman 188 24.7% 40.1% -.5
Both 439 57.7% 97.8% .41
None 2 .3% 98% 1.33
Does not know 13 1.7% 99.7% 5.01
Does not answer 2 .3% 100% 5.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Man 15.5%
68
13.0%
33
25.0%
16
0.0%
0
15.4%
117
Woman 24.4%
107
26.0%
66
23.4%
15
0.0%
0
24.8%
188
Both 57.8%
253
60.2%
153
46.9%
30
66.7%
2
57.7%
438
None 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Does not know 1.8%
8
0.8%
2
3.1%
2
33.3%
1
1.7%
13
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Man 17.7%
81
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
83
Woman 22.8%
104
14.3%
1
30.0%
6
47.4%
9
0.0%
0
23.8%
120
Both 57.5%
263
71.4%
5
65.0%
13
47.4%
9
100.0%
1
57.7%
291
None 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Does not know 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Does not answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Man 15.0%
103
18.6%
8
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
114
Woman 25.3%
173
18.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.5%
181
Both 57.4%
393
60.5%
26
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
100.0%
4
57.8%
428
None 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Does not know 1.8%
12
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Does not answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Man 13.3%
6
13.8%
4
11.1%
2
12.8%
34
18.1%
67
13.3%
4
15.4%
117
Woman 26.7%
12
24.1%
7
27.8%
5
26.3%
70
22.7%
84
33.3%
10
24.8%
188
Both 57.8%
26
62.1%
18
61.1%
11
58.6%
156
57.0%
211
46.7%
14
57.5%
436
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Does not know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.6%
6
6.7%
2
1.7%
13
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Man 21.7%
70
10.7%
47
15.4%
117
Woman 14.6%
47
32.2%
141
24.7%
188
Both 62.5%
202
54.1%
237
57.7%
439
None 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
Does not know 0.9%
3
2.3%
10
1.7%
13
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share