National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HIRECATH

Between two people equally competent, who would you hire: a Catholic or a non-Catholic? (P66_10)
  1) Catholic
  2) Non-Catholic
  3) Both
  4) None
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 258 33.9% 33.9% -1.1
Non-Catholic 32 4.2% 38.1% -.31
Both 453 59.5% 97.6% .47
None 1 .1% 97.8% 1.26
Does not know 15 2% 99.7% 4.4
Does not answer 2 .3% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Catholic 32.0%
140
36.6%
93
37.5%
24
33.3%
1
34.0%
258
Non-Catholic 4.1%
18
4.3%
11
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
32
Both 61.2%
268
57.9%
147
54.7%
35
66.7%
2
59.6%
452
None 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not know 2.5%
11
1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Catholic 33.3%
152
0.0%
0
40.0%
8
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
32.9%
166
Non-Catholic 4.2%
19
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
22
Both 60.8%
278
100.0%
7
55.0%
11
52.6%
10
100.0%
1
60.9%
307
None 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Does not know 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Does not answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Catholic 33.7%
231
37.2%
16
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
33.8%
250
Non-Catholic 3.6%
25
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
30
Both 60.1%
412
53.5%
23
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
59.9%
443
None 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not know 2.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
Does not answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Catholic 31.1%
14
27.6%
8
33.3%
6
35.3%
94
34.1%
126
33.3%
10
34.0%
258
Non-Catholic 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
5.6%
1
4.1%
11
4.3%
16
6.7%
2
4.2%
32
Both 62.2%
28
65.5%
19
61.1%
11
58.3%
155
59.5%
220
56.7%
17
59.4%
450
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not know 4.4%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.9%
7
3.3%
1
2.0%
15
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 33.1%
107
34.5%
151
33.9%
258
Non-Catholic 5.9%
19
3.0%
13
4.2%
32
Both 59.8%
193
59.4%
260
59.5%
453
None 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Does not know 0.9%
3
2.7%
12
2.0%
15
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share