National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HIREHMOS

Between two people equally competent, who would you hire: a homosexual or a non-homosexual? (P66_11)
  1) Homosexual
  2) Non-homosexual
  3) Both
  4) None
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Homosexual 62 8.1% 8.1% -1.21
Non-homosexual 381 50.1% 58.2% -.43
Both 280 36.8% 95% .36
None 9 1.2% 96.2% 1.14
Does not know 26 3.4% 99.6% 4.28
Does not answer 3 .4% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Homosexual 7.8%
34
9.1%
23
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
8.2%
62
Non-homosexual 49.8%
218
52.8%
134
40.6%
26
66.7%
2
50.1%
380
Both 38.1%
167
34.6%
88
37.5%
24
33.3%
1
36.9%
280
None 0.9%
4
1.6%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Does not know 3.2%
14
2.0%
5
10.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
26
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Homosexual 8.8%
40
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.5%
43
Non-homosexual 50.3%
230
28.6%
2
45.0%
9
57.9%
11
100.0%
1
50.2%
253
Both 37.2%
170
71.4%
5
45.0%
9
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
37.7%
190
None 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Does not know 2.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
Does not answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Homosexual 8.3%
57
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
60
Non-homosexual 50.4%
345
48.8%
21
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
49.9%
369
Both 36.4%
249
37.2%
16
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
36.9%
273
None 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Does not know 3.4%
23
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
26
Does not answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Homosexual 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
23
9.7%
36
6.7%
2
8.2%
62
Non-homosexual 42.2%
19
55.2%
16
55.6%
10
47.0%
125
52.2%
193
60.0%
18
50.3%
381
Both 51.1%
23
41.4%
12
38.9%
7
38.3%
102
33.2%
123
33.3%
10
36.5%
277
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Does not know 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.4%
9
3.5%
13
0.0%
0
3.4%
26
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Homosexual 6.8%
22
9.1%
40
8.1%
62
Non-homosexual 53.6%
173
47.5%
208
50.1%
381
Both 35.6%
115
37.7%
165
36.8%
280
None 1.2%
4
1.1%
5
1.2%
9
Does not know 2.5%
8
4.1%
18
3.4%
26
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share