National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OPT60

Between the following groups shown on the card, which ones would you hire in order? Order: person older than 60 years old? (P67_1)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention
  97) Hire all
  98) Does not know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 399 52.4% 52.4% -.18
First mention 228 30% 82.4% -.02
Second mention 65 8.5% 90.9% .14
Third mention 66 8.7% 99.6% .31
Hire all 2 .3% 99.9% 15.64
Does not know 1 .1% 100% 15.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 50.9%
223
55.9%
142
50.0%
32
33.3%
1
52.4%
398
First mention 32.4%
142
26.0%
66
29.7%
19
33.3%
1
30.0%
228
Second mention 8.7%
38
9.8%
25
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
65
Third mention 7.5%
33
7.9%
20
17.2%
11
33.3%
1
8.6%
65
Hire all 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Does not know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 51.6%
236
100.0%
7
65.0%
13
52.6%
10
0.0%
0
52.8%
266
First mention 31.7%
145
0.0%
0
25.0%
5
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
31.0%
156
Second mention 8.1%
37
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
10.5%
2
100.0%
1
8.1%
41
Third mention 8.5%
39
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
41
Hire all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Does not know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 52.7%
361
41.9%
18
25.0%
1
100.0%
4
25.0%
1
52.0%
385
First mention 29.9%
205
37.2%
16
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
30.4%
225
Second mention 8.3%
57
9.3%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.5%
63
Third mention 8.6%
59
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
64
Hire all 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Does not know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 55.6%
25
65.5%
19
27.8%
5
53.0%
141
51.4%
190
56.7%
17
52.4%
397
First mention 37.8%
17
24.1%
7
50.0%
9
27.8%
74
31.1%
115
20.0%
6
30.1%
228
Second mention 2.2%
1
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
20
10.3%
38
10.0%
3
8.4%
64
Third mention 4.4%
2
3.4%
1
22.2%
4
10.9%
29
7.0%
26
13.3%
4
8.7%
66
Hire all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Does not know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 52.9%
171
52.1%
228
52.4%
399
First mention 31.0%
100
29.2%
128
30.0%
228
Second mention 8.7%
28
8.4%
37
8.5%
65
Third mention 7.4%
24
9.6%
42
8.7%
66
Hire all 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
Does not know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share