National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OPTUNEMP

Between the following groups shown on the card, which ones would you hire in order? Order: unemployed? (P67_2)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 353 46.4% 46.4% -.9
First mention 209 27.5% 73.9% .13
Second mention 143 18.8% 92.6% 1.17
Third mention 56 7.4% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 45.7%
200
46.5%
118
51.6%
33
33.3%
1
46.4%
352
First mention 26.9%
118
30.3%
77
18.8%
12
33.3%
1
27.4%
208
Second mention 19.2%
84
17.3%
44
21.9%
14
33.3%
1
18.8%
143
Third mention 8.2%
36
5.9%
15
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
7.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 44.9%
205
85.7%
6
60.0%
12
63.2%
12
100.0%
1
46.8%
236
First mention 28.7%
131
0.0%
0
25.0%
5
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
27.8%
140
Second mention 17.7%
81
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.9%
85
Third mention 8.8%
40
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 46.6%
319
46.5%
20
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
46.5%
344
First mention 27.4%
188
25.6%
11
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
27.4%
203
Second mention 18.5%
127
23.3%
10
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
139
Third mention 7.4%
51
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 35.6%
16
55.2%
16
38.9%
7
47.4%
126
46.2%
171
53.3%
16
46.4%
352
First mention 28.9%
13
10.3%
3
27.8%
5
28.9%
77
27.6%
102
23.3%
7
27.3%
207
Second mention 26.7%
12
27.6%
8
22.2%
4
18.4%
49
17.6%
65
16.7%
5
18.9%
143
Third mention 8.9%
4
6.9%
2
11.1%
2
5.3%
14
8.6%
32
6.7%
2
7.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 48.0%
155
45.2%
198
46.4%
353
First mention 24.8%
80
29.5%
129
27.5%
209
Second mention 18.3%
59
19.2%
84
18.8%
143
Third mention 9.0%
29
6.2%
27
7.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share