National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OPTMEXIC

Between the following groups shown on the card, which ones would you hire in order? Order: Mexican? (P67_3)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 499 65.6% 65.6% -.64
First mention 92 12.1% 77.7% .32
Second mention 92 12.1% 89.8% 1.28
Third mention 78 10.2% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 69.4%
304
60.6%
154
60.9%
39
33.3%
1
65.6%
498
First mention 9.4%
41
13.4%
34
25.0%
16
33.3%
1
12.1%
92
Second mention 11.2%
49
15.0%
38
4.7%
3
33.3%
1
12.0%
91
Third mention 10.0%
44
11.0%
28
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
10.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 66.7%
305
71.4%
5
55.0%
11
52.6%
10
100.0%
1
65.9%
332
First mention 10.3%
47
14.3%
1
20.0%
4
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
56
Second mention 12.0%
55
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.7%
59
Third mention 10.9%
50
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
11.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 65.5%
449
67.4%
29
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
65.8%
487
First mention 11.7%
80
14.0%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
11.9%
88
Second mention 12.1%
83
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.0%
89
Third mention 10.7%
73
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 55.6%
25
79.3%
23
55.6%
10
63.2%
168
67.8%
251
70.0%
21
65.7%
498
First mention 4.4%
2
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
13.9%
37
11.1%
41
20.0%
6
12.0%
91
Second mention 17.8%
8
3.4%
1
22.2%
4
11.3%
30
12.4%
46
6.7%
2
12.0%
91
Third mention 22.2%
10
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
11.7%
31
8.6%
32
3.3%
1
10.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 61.9%
200
68.3%
299
65.6%
499
First mention 15.5%
50
9.6%
42
12.1%
92
Second mention 11.1%
36
12.8%
56
12.1%
92
Third mention 11.5%
37
9.4%
41
10.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share