National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OPTHNDCP

Between the following groups shown on the card, which ones would you hire in order? Order: person with a disability? (P67_4)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 522 68.6% 68.6% -.62
First mention 58 7.6% 76.2% .32
Second mention 101 13.3% 89.5% 1.27
Third mention 80 10.5% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 66.4%
291
72.4%
184
67.2%
43
100.0%
3
68.6%
521
First mention 9.1%
40
5.1%
13
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.5%
57
Second mention 14.4%
63
11.0%
28
15.6%
10
0.0%
0
13.3%
101
Third mention 10.0%
44
11.4%
29
10.9%
7
0.0%
0
10.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 67.8%
310
42.9%
3
55.0%
11
73.7%
14
100.0%
1
67.3%
339
First mention 7.9%
36
14.3%
1
10.0%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
40
Second mention 14.2%
65
42.9%
3
25.0%
5
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
15.1%
76
Third mention 10.1%
46
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 67.7%
464
79.1%
34
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
68.1%
504
First mention 8.3%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
57
Second mention 13.6%
93
11.6%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.5%
100
Third mention 10.4%
71
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
10.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 73.3%
33
69.0%
20
72.2%
13
66.9%
178
70.3%
260
53.3%
16
68.6%
520
First mention 4.4%
2
10.3%
3
5.6%
1
7.1%
19
7.6%
28
16.7%
5
7.7%
58
Second mention 15.6%
7
6.9%
2
22.2%
4
13.9%
37
11.6%
43
26.7%
8
13.3%
101
Third mention 6.7%
3
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
12.0%
32
10.5%
39
3.3%
1
10.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 71.8%
232
66.2%
290
68.6%
522
First mention 6.2%
20
8.7%
38
7.6%
58
Second mention 13.0%
42
13.5%
59
13.3%
101
Third mention 9.0%
29
11.6%
51
10.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share