National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OPTSMOTH

Between the following groups shown on the card, which ones would you hire in order? Order: single mother? (P67_6)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 439 57.7% 57.7% -.79
First mention 53 7% 64.7% .02
Second mention 120 15.8% 80.4% .83
Third mention 149 19.6% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 55.5%
243
60.2%
153
64.1%
41
33.3%
1
57.7%
438
First mention 6.6%
29
7.9%
20
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
53
Second mention 16.4%
72
13.8%
35
17.2%
11
33.3%
1
15.7%
119
Third mention 21.5%
94
18.1%
46
12.5%
8
33.3%
1
19.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 56.2%
257
42.9%
3
50.0%
10
57.9%
11
0.0%
0
55.8%
281
First mention 6.3%
29
28.6%
2
5.0%
1
10.5%
2
100.0%
1
6.9%
35
Second mention 16.6%
76
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
16.5%
83
Third mention 20.8%
95
28.6%
2
25.0%
5
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
20.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 56.4%
386
74.4%
32
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
57.4%
425
First mention 7.3%
50
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
51
Second mention 16.1%
110
14.0%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.9%
118
Third mention 20.3%
139
9.3%
4
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
19.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 57.8%
26
51.7%
15
50.0%
9
60.5%
161
56.2%
208
60.0%
18
57.7%
437
First mention 8.9%
4
17.2%
5
11.1%
2
7.9%
21
4.9%
18
10.0%
3
7.0%
53
Second mention 17.8%
8
17.2%
5
11.1%
2
13.9%
37
17.3%
64
13.3%
4
15.8%
120
Third mention 15.6%
7
13.8%
4
27.8%
5
17.7%
47
21.6%
80
16.7%
5
19.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 65.3%
211
52.1%
228
57.7%
439
First mention 4.3%
14
8.9%
39
7.0%
53
Second mention 12.7%
41
18.0%
79
15.8%
120
Third mention 17.6%
57
21.0%
92
19.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share