National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OPTCATHO

Between the following groups shown on the card, which ones would you hire in order? Order: someone who is Catholic? (P67_10)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 693 91.1% 91.1% -.3
First mention 11 1.4% 92.5% 1.1
Second mention 20 2.6% 95.1% 2.5
Third mention 37 4.9% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 92.7%
406
89.0%
226
87.5%
56
100.0%
3
91.0%
691
First mention 1.8%
8
0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Second mention 2.1%
9
3.5%
9
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
20
Third mention 3.4%
15
6.7%
17
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
4.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 91.9%
420
100.0%
7
85.0%
17
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
92.1%
464
First mention 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Second mention 2.4%
11
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
Third mention 4.2%
19
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 91.4%
626
88.4%
38
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
91.2%
675
First mention 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Second mention 2.8%
19
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
20
Third mention 4.5%
31
9.3%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 93.3%
42
86.2%
25
88.9%
16
92.9%
247
90.3%
334
86.7%
26
91.0%
690
First mention 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
Second mention 4.4%
2
3.4%
1
5.6%
1
1.9%
5
3.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.6%
20
Third mention 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
5.6%
1
4.1%
11
4.9%
18
13.3%
4
4.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 92.9%
300
89.7%
393
91.1%
693
First mention 0.9%
3
1.8%
8
1.4%
11
Second mention 2.8%
9
2.5%
11
2.6%
20
Third mention 3.4%
11
5.9%
26
4.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share