National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OPTNHNDC

Between the following groups shown on the card, which ones would you hire in order? Order: someone who is not handicapped? (P67_16)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 743 97.6% 97.6% -.15
First mention 1 .1% 97.8% 2.52
Second mention 9 1.2% 98.9% 5.2
Third mention 8 1.1% 100% 7.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 98.4%
431
96.1%
244
98.4%
63
100.0%
3
97.6%
741
First mention 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Second mention 0.9%
4
1.6%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Third mention 0.7%
3
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 98.0%
448
85.7%
6
95.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
97.8%
493
First mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Second mention 1.3%
6
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Third mention 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 97.7%
669
97.7%
42
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
97.7%
723
First mention 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Second mention 1.0%
7
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Third mention 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 97.8%
44
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
97.0%
258
97.8%
362
96.7%
29
97.6%
740
First mention 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Second mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.1%
4
3.3%
1
1.2%
9
Third mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 97.2%
314
97.9%
429
97.6%
743
First mention 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Second mention 1.5%
5
0.9%
4
1.2%
9
Third mention 1.2%
4
0.9%
4
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share